“The 24 Hour Rule”
[…] Under Oregon law, you are NOT required to hire a funeral home – anyone can perform the functions of a funeral director for family and community members as long as they’re not paid to do so. This after-deathcare includes any of all of the following: bathing/dressing the body, arranging for final disposition, keeping the body at home for vigil/ viewing/ ceremony, transporting the body, and handling all the legal notifications, certification, and permits. The legal term is “person acting as a funeral service practitioner,” defined in ORS 432.005 as “a person other than a funeral service practitioner licensed under ORS 692.045, including but not limited to a relative, friend, or other interested party, who performs the duties of a funeral service practitioner without payment.” See https://www.oregonfuneral.org/learn_the_law.html “You have to hire a funeral home to transport a body after death.” OR “You need a transportation permit to bring a deceased loved one home for after-deathcare, from their place of death.”